EventsResults2010

From http://lkjh.biz
Jump to: navigation, search


Events Calendar Overall Individual's Results Teams Overall Team Results Previous Years


Events Results - 2010

This page shows the results of individual events completed so far. The overall individual and team results can be found on the Overall Results page.

Dartmoor Devil

This year's Devil lived up to its reputation with very heavy rain overnight and at the beginning and end leaving roads awash and treacherous. 132 survived to finish from a field of 200.

Freewheel / Hillclimb

On a wet & windy day 10 people completed the event including National Competition contender Lee Jackson from Nottingham. The conditions made the freewheel a little more hazardous than usual and this reflected in the times as caution required some braking on the fast corners. Roy Wood again proved to be the fastest overall nudging Lee Jackson, fastest on the hillclimb into second place due to his unfamiliarity and caution on the downhill.

Overall Position Name Club Start No Freewheel Time Position Start No Hillclimb Time Position Combined Time
1 Roy Wood CTC Devon 10 00:03:50 2 10 08:30 2 12:20
2 Lee Jackson CTC Nottingham 7 00:05:22 10 7 08:01 1 13:23
3 Toby Sharp CTC Devon 12 00:04:01 3 12 09:31 3 13:32
4 Simon Endicott CTC Devon 5 00:04:11 4 5 09:51 4 14:02
5 Phil Ellis CTC Devon 11 00:04:26 5 11 09:55 5 14:21
6 Bill Barnes CTC Devon 1 00:03:48 1 15 11:01 6 14:49
7 Roger Wyman CTC Devon 8 00:05:20 9 8 11:22 7 16:42
8 Geoff Sharpe CTC Devon 9 00:04:45 7 9 12:18 8 17:03
9 Andy Endicott CTC Devon 6 00:04:11 6 6 12:57 9 17:08
10 Robin Griffin CTC Devon 13 00:04:52 8 13 15:16 10 20:08

100Miles in 8 Hours

The following CTC Devon members were successful in covering the route in 8 hours or less:-

Bill Barnes, Tim Bridgeman, Chris Burton, Michael Edwards, Brian Fisher, Ian Greenaway, Bob Gregg, David Gurney * Peter Hancock, Brian Jago, Clive Long, Paul Mumford* James O'Neill, Michelle Radant, Roy Russell, Geoff Sharpe, Malcolm Shire, Mike Taylor, Chris Whatley, Pippa Wheeler.

Mark Beauchamp completed the route in under 10 hours. (Mark is a member of CTC Hampshire)

  • David Gurney and Paul Mumford are not members of the CTC.

Arnie Read started the event but retired at about half distance

Grunters 150K Audax

The following CTC Devon members successfully completed the Grunters: Andy Endicott, Simon Endicott, Paul Goffron & Richard Harding

Royston Wood started but did not finish.

The following non Devon CTC riders completed the event:

Bob Holywell (Nortumbria CTC/AUK) Toby Hopper, Steve james, Chris Perkins, Cordelia Preece, Jim Wilkinson (Audax UK) Ian Wetherill (Cornwall CTC)

South Hams Audax

The following CTC Devon members completed the South Hams Audax: Roy Russell, Richard Pethybridge, Steve Main, Geoff Sharpe, Reece Strawbridge, Brian Fisher, Dave Prudden, Neil Crowley, Bob Scoble, Rob Swayne, Graham Brodie, Paul Harman, Andy Keast, John Cooper, Edward Chapman, Miles Barrington Ward, Gavin Fothergill & Anne Seward

The following non Devon CTC riders completed the event: Hywel Evans, Jeremy Harris (Audax UK)

The following unattached riders completed the event: Sian Evans, Andy & Sue Hodges, Lee Rounce

Okehampton 100 miles in 8/10 hours

The following riders completed the 100 miles in 8hours 30 mins: Chris Harradis,Jim Wilkinson (CTC Devon), Andy Reta, Andy Bowyer, Gary Spague, Chris Bittlestone, Phil Battishill, David Elliot, Gary Bees, Amanda Greenslade, Stewart Greenslade

The following riders completed the 100 miles in 10 hours: Mike Rice (CTC Devon), Chris Corr, Sharon Bridgman (CTC Devon), Malcolm Chave, Julian Bowyer & Jonathon Stevens

Okehampton 60 miles in 5/6 hours

The following riders completed the 60 miles in 6 hours 25mins: Shaun Quigly, Geoff Thould, Rob Macintosh, Anna Starrianakis, Tom Inman, Richard Spooner, Paul Baker

The following riders completed the 60 miles but outside of the time allowance: David Polfrey (CTC Devon), Andy Warner, Pauline Warner, Phil Allin, Andy Wilson (CTC Devon), Reece Strawbridge (CTC Devon), Neil Crowleigh (CTC Devon), Tina Bowyer (CTC Devon), John Hyson

Tamar 100

14 riders started the event and the following 10 riders completed the event:

Bill Barnes, Ella Bowles, Neil Crowley, Andy Easton, Andy Endicott, Mark Endiott, Simon Endicott, Roger Floyd, David Palfrey & Ian Weatherill

Treasure Hunt

Thirty three riders entered the Treasure Hunt which was based at the sea front in Exmouth. Mark Beauchamp from Hampshire did well to take second place but was pipped by local Roy Russell for the top spot.

Name Ride Points Picture Points Time Penalty Total Position Devon TC Pts
Roy Russell 47 20 0 67 1 12
Mark Beauchamp 48 17 0 65 2
Susan Booth 46 15 0 61 3 12
Mike Booth 46 13 0 59 =4 11
Judy Green 44 15 0 59 =4 11
Tim Green 46 12 0 58 =6 11
Kevin Presland 40 18 0 58 =6 11
Sue Craythorne 48 8 0 56 8 11
Anna Presland 40 14 0 54 =9 11
Sarah Skinner 38 16 0 54 =9 11
Philippa White 38 16 0 54 =9 11
Stuart White 38 16 0 54 =9 11
Annemarie Winter 39 15 0 54 =9
Robin Griffin 44 8 0 52 14 10
Amanda Denham 44 11 4 51 =15 10
Andy Endicott 46 5 0 51 =15 10
Stephanie Houghton 46 7 4 49 17 10
Christian Delve 38 10 0 48 =18 10
Georgina Delve 38 10 0 48 =18 10
Robin Delve 38 10 0 48 =18 10
Derek Gibbins 46 3 2 47 =21 9
Ursula Gibbins 46 3 2 47 =21 9
Simon Endicott 43 2 0 45 23 9
Anna Bryant 35 6 0 41 24 9
Bridget Cotterell 38 0 0 38 25 9
Caroline Sage 34 3 0 37 26 9
Leo Baker 32 0 0 32 27 9
George Sandford 30 0 0 30 28 9
Don Buteux - - - - dnf
Neil Crowley - - - - dnf
Reece Strawbridge - - - - dnf
Anthoney Strowger - - - - dnf
Nigel Winter - - - - dnf
Kirby James - - - - organiser 10

Torplex Finishers

Surname Name CLUB CTC
MILES Richard
ENDICOTT Simon Devon
JAGO Brian Devon
ENDICOTT Mark Devon
ENDICOTT Andrew Devon
GOFFRON Paul Devon
BARNES Bill Devon
HARDING Richard Devon
WARNER Jon bristol
DYSON Phil
HANS Maat (Holland)


Devon Delight Finishers

Surname Name CLUB CTC
1 BARRINGTON-WARD Miles Devon
2 BLACK Graham Devon
3 BOOTH Ian
4 BOWYER Christina Devon
5 BRIDGEMAN Tim OKCC Devon
6 BRIDGEMAN Sharon OKCC Devon
7 BURROWS Phil MDCC
8 COATES John Devon/Exeter
9 COOPER David
10 COTTLE Stewart bristol
14 GENT Tim Sid Valley CC
15 GIBBINGS Derek Devon
16 GIBBINGS Ursula Devon
17 GREEN Judy Devon/Exeter
18 GREEN Tim Devon/Exeter
19 HANWELL Robert bristol
20 HARMAN Paul devon/Torbay
22 HYSON John
23 JAMES Kirby Devon
24 JOHN Graham Devon
25 KEAST Andrew Devon
26 LEGG Rob Devon
27 LIP Andrew
28 MAIN Steve Devon
29 NORSWORTHY Norman
30 NORTHCOTT Michael Yeovil CC
31 PARSONS Mike
33 PETHYBRIDGE Richard Devon
34 PETHYBRIDGE Nicole Devon
35 PITMAN David VC Camelot
37 PYNE Ross Devon
38 REED Graham Devon
39 RICE Jacky OKCC Devon
40 RICE Mike OKCC Devon
42 SCOBLE Robert devon
43 SHARPE Geoff Devon
46 STACEY Raymond
47 SWAYNE Robert ` Devon/Torbay
48 THOMPSON Sarah
49 TURNER Niel
50 WHEELER Robin Devon/Exeter
51 WHEELER Pippa Devon/Exeter
52 BOWLES Ella
53 McDOWELL James
54 PENNY Richard
55 COWLING John
56 KNAPMAN Chris
57 PARIS Jerry
58 ROGERS Steven
60 CROWLEY Neil Devon
61 PALFREY David
62 FISHER Brian Devon
63 BAKER Leo Devon
64 LE BRETON Mark MDCC
65 WORRAL Steve
66 WORRAL Beverley
67 DORRELL Ken
68 BOWDEN Mike Devon
69 SMITH Jack
70 WHATLEY Chris Devon
71 WHATLEY Jacky Devon
72 PUGH Tim
73 CHILDS Laura
74 CHILDS Anna
75 GLENDINNING Ian
76 SANDFORD George Devon
77 MALLOCH-BROWN Jonathon
78 POTTS Nigel
79 McGLYNN Mike
80 McGLYNN Jerry
81 LONG Clive
82 SLATER Graham
83 WILLIAMS Glen
84 MALE Brian
85 CUSTOMS-COLE Emmet
87 PATTERSON Jim
88 HOUGHTON Stephanie
90 SLADE Michael
91 PRUDDEN Dave Devon
93 MATTHEWS Andrew
94 THACKER John EWCC
95 VENN Terry Devon
96 ELLIS Phil Devon
97 SCHOLFIELD Robert
98 PASH Rod Devon
99 COOK Nigel
100 SANDERS Angela Devon
101 SANDERS Steve Devon

Map Reading Competition

12 riders took part in the Map Reading Competition. National Competition contenders Mike Batchelor & Mark Beauchamp were first & second. In the local competition Richard Pethybridge took the honours by scoring more points in the general knowledge questions than Mike or Mark, closely followed by Pippa Wheeler and Roy Russell. The full result is as follows:

Result On the Road Back at Base Total Devon TC Posn Devon TC Points
Mike Bachelor 58 17 75
Mark Beauchamp 56 17 73
Richard Pethybridge 46 18 64 1 12
Pippa Wheeler 56 7 63 2 11
Roy Russell 56 5 61 3 11
Nicole Pethybridge 46 11 57 4 11
Bill Barnes 38 13 51 5 10
Andy Endicott 38 2 40 6 10
Simon Endicott 38 2 40 6 10
Mark Endicott 38 2 40 6 10
Katherine Barnes 38 0 38 9 9
Ann Wareham 32 2 34 10 9

Exeter TriVets 100M

17 riders completed the first Exeter Trivets 100 miles event including the following CTC Devon riders: David Barlow, Bill Barnes, Chris Burton, Richard Eales, Robin Griffin, Peter Hancock, Alan Harding, Frank Tritschler, Dougie White, Roy Russell & Pippa Wheeler.

Exeter 100M

Jan Deering, Les Deering, Andy Endicott, Simon Endicott, Paul Goffron & Ian Greenaway completed the supporting 100 miles event.

Exeter 100K

Ella Bowles, Amanda Denham, Guy Etherington, Kirby James, David Palfrey, Bob Scoble, Reece Strawbridge, Anthony Strowger completed the 100k.

150 Miles in 12 Hours

John Beesley, Chris Bennett, Phil Ellis, Bob Gregg, Brian Jago, Steve Main, Rod Pash, Dave Prudden & Pippa Wheeler completed the 150 miles in 12hours. Kevin Presland started but did not finish.

Devon Dirt

A total of 211 riders completed the event including the following CTC Devon riders: Anthony Barley, Chris Blasdale, John Bradder, Martin Burrows, Penny Cockram, Geoff Cockram, John Cooper, Paul Goffron, Tim Gould, Chris Gubby, Mark Hudson, Rob Legg, Clive Long, Richard Pethybridge, Kevin Presland, Toby Sharp, Christopher Thomas, John Vessey Roy Russell & Pippa Wheeler.

50 Miles in 4/5 Hours

CTC Devon riders completing the 53 mile route in under 4 hours 15 minutes (28 riders):

Miles Burrington-Ward, Tim Bridgeman, Sharon Bridgeman, Bill Barnes, Chris Bennett, Graham Brodie, Lee Cooke, Les Deering, Philip Ellis, Andy, Simon and Mark Endicott, Brian Fisher,Paul Goffron, Robert Gregg, Robert Legg, Malcolm McKendry, Steve Main, David Prudden, Kevin Presland, Nigel Potts, Arnie Read, Mike and Jackie Rice, Roy Russell, Toby Sharp, Robin and Pippa Wheeler , Plus Geoff Sharpe who is due for the organisers points.

CTC Devon riders completing the 53 mile route in under 5 hours 20 minutes (20 riders):

Andrew Bowyer, John Beesley, Andrew and Karen Crompton, Paul Harman, Brian Jago, Ian Lee, Peter Lewis, Nick Nichols, Richard and Nicole Pethybridge, Mike and Michele Radant, Brian and Wendy Rowe, Robert Swayne, Reese Strawbridge, Frank Tritschler, David Vernon, Roger Wyman.

Added to these there were 5 non-CTC riders on the event making a total of 53 competitors, more than last year.

Mad March

103 riders completed the 100k Exeter Excursion including the following CTC Devon riders: Ken Addicott, Irene Agass, Roy Barber, Bill Barnes, Trevor Bishop, Chris Burton, Bob Corke, Neil Crowley, Jan Deering, Les Deering, Andy Endicott, Mark Endicott, Simon Endicott, Susan Gameson, Andy Gates, Derek Gibbings, Pauline Gibson, Linda Godsland, Paul Goffron, Judy Green, Tim Green, Robin Griffin, Peter Hancock, Brian Jago, Andy Keast, Stuart Munday,David Palfrey, Nicole Pethybridge, Richard Pethybridge, Keith Portlock, Kevin Presland, Mike Radant, Michele Radant, Arnie Read, Mike Rose, Sally Rose, Roy Russell, Bob Scoble, Toby Sharp, Geoff Sharpe, Malcolm Shire, Roger Spurr, Michael Steer, Reece Strawbridge, Rob Swayne Robin Wheeler, Dougie White

40 riders completed the 200k Coast & Quantocks including the following CTC Devon riders: Chris Bennett, Graham Brodie, Ted Gameson, Richard Harding, John Hill, Steve Main, Rod Pash, Pippa Wheeler, Jim Wilkinson, Royston Wood



Events Calendar Overall Individual's Results Teams Overall Team Results Previous Years