EventsResults2012

From http://lkjh.biz
Jump to: navigation, search


Events Calendar Overall Individual's Results Teams Overall Team Results Previous Years


Events Results - 2012

This page shows the results of all the individual events completed.

The overall individual and team results can be found on the Overall Individual's Results page and the Overall Team Results pages.

Mad March Audaxes - 4 March

The following CTC Devon riders completed the 100k Exeter Excursion event: Bill Barnes, John Coates, Neil Crowley, Andy Endicott, Mark Endicott, Simon Endicott, Judy Green, Tim Green, Richard Horne, Warren Houghton, Andrew Keast, Simon Lindfield, Martin Lucas, Ian Moore, Gillian Orme, Jim Patterson, Keith Portlock, Roy Russell, Geoff Sharpe, Nikki Sharp, Toby Sharp, Malcolm Shire, Gill Simmonds, Rob Simmonds, Michael Steer, Reece Strawbridge, Robert Swayne & Robert Taylor

The following CTC Devon riders completed the 200k Coast & Quantocks event: Chris Bennett, Graham Brodie, Richard Harding, Kevin Presland, Rod Pash & Mike Rose

50 Miles in 4/5 Hours - 25 March

29 members started the ride & 10 completed the route in under 4 hours, a further 7 in under 5 hours and 12 failed to finish.

The following rode the route in under 4 hours: Bill Barnes, Steve Endicott, Mark Endicott, Steve Main, James O'Neill, Rod Pash, Kevin Presland, Dave Prudden, Toby Sharp and Mike Radant.

The following completed the route in under 5 hours: Graham Brodie, Andy Endicott, Simon Endicott, Robert Legg, Philip Moseling, Roy Russell, and Geoff Sharpe.

The following started the event but failed to finish: John Cooper, Neil Crowley, Jill Day, Robert Gregg, Emily Macaulay, Malcolm McKendry, Stewart Nightingale, Gill Orme, Gill Simmonds, Rob Simmonds, Reece and Emily Strawbridge, Mike Watson

Devon Dirt - 22 April

A total of 347 riders completed the event with only 9 listed from CTC Devon as follows: Kevin Presland, Roy Russell, Graham Brodie, Paul Adams, John Antrobus, Lee Atkinson, Yann Quelvennec, Anna Refell & Andrew Smerdon

Coast to Coast 170k - 19 May

The following riders completed the Coast to Coast: Andy Endicott, Simon Endicott, John Coates, Kevin Presland, Malcolm Shire, Francis Biffen, Jill Day, Richard Eales, Ian Greenaway, Brian Jago, Ian Lindsay, Jonathon Richold, Stephen Smith, Peter Thompson & Mike Watson

Coast & Back - 19 May

The following riders completed the Coast & Back: Bill Barnes, Roy Russell, Geoff Sharpe, Mike Rose, Judy Green, Tim Green, Andy Keast, Gillian Orme, Gill Simmonds, Rob Simmonds, Michael Steer, John Rowland & Bob Scoble

Map Reading Competition - 17 June

Name Points
Kevin Presland 12
James O'Neill 11
Warren Houghton 11
Stephanie Houghton 11
Lyndsay Kyrke-Smith 11
Kirby James 10
Mike Booth 10
Susan Booth 10
Richard Tuckett 10
Mary Tuckett 10
Roy Russell (organisor) 10
Bill Barnes 9
Katherine Barnes 9
Rob Swayne 9
Andy Endicott 9
Simon Endicott 9

Devon Delight - 1 July

The CTC Devon riders completed the event: Andy Endicott, Simon Endicott, Geoff Sharpe, Graham Brodie, Rob Swayne, Andy Keast, Toby Sharp, Gill Simmonds, Rob Simmonds, Reece Strawbridge, Kirby James, Steve Main, James O'Neill, Bob Scoble, Nikki Sharp, Miles Barrington Ward, John Beesley, Tom Brodie, Andrew Easton, Hywel Evans, Sian Evans, Susan Gameson, Jean Harris, Kate Hattersley, Judy Knowles, Mark le Breton, Jill Madge, Stuart Newberry, Jim Patterson, Nigel Potts & George Sandford

Torplex - 1 July

The following CTC Devon riders completed the event: Kevin Presland Brian Jago Richard Harding Neil Crispin

Not Even A Tiny Bit of The Great Tour 150K - 29 July

The following CTC Devon riders completed the event: Chris Burton, Richard Eales, John Fuke, Ian Lindsay & Mike Watson

A Small Bit of the Great Tour 100K - 29 July

The following CTC Devon riders completed the event: Neil Crowley, Guy Eatherington, Judy Green, Tim Green, Alan Harding, John Hill, Nicholas Reed, Roy Russell, Marilyn Spurr, Roger Spurr, Michael Steer, Reece Strawbridge, Andrew Turner, Ollie Turner, Sam Turner & Trevor Yates

An Even Smaller Bit of The Great Tour 50K - 29 July

Christina Bowyer completed this event

100 Miles in 8/10 hours - 16 September

Brian Jago, Ian Greenaway & Martin Read completed the event inside 8 hours. They were accompanied by 2 non CTC Devon riders Andy Rogers & Neil Portbury. Christopher Whatley & Jacky Whatley finished inside 10 hours following a puncture.

Freewheel/Hillclimb - 23 September

A new date of 23 September and a new venue at Islington attracted only 4 entries from the promoting South Devon group on a miserable wet day. Toby Sharp led the way both downhill & uphill followed by Simon Endicott, Andy Endicot and Nikki Sharp.

No Name Freewheel Hillclimb Combined
1 Toby Sharp 00:01:02 00:05:35 00:06:37
2 Simon Endicott 00:01:38 00:06:05 00:07:43
3 Andy Endicott 00:01:29 00:07:27 00:08:56
4 Nikki Sharp 00:01:40 00:09:37 00:11:17

Let's hope for better weather and more riders next year.

Totnes Taster 100K

The entries & results for the first Totnes Taster are listed below. Congratulations to Nikki for completing the event in 10 hours with John in the child seat. This now puts Babyshambles at the top of the Team Competiton finally dislodging Denbury Triangle!

Entrant Control 1 Control 2 Finish, time
Ferry Ticket Sweetie Wrapper
1 Kevin Presland -CTC Devon Y Y 5h55m
2 Toby Sharp -CTC Devon Y Y 6h30m
3 Pete Johnson Y Y 7h05m
4 Roy Russell -CTC Devon Y Y 7h15m
5 Dan Grey Y Y 7h40m
6 Andy Endicott -CTC Devon Y Y 8h05m
7 Simon Endicott -CTC Devon Y Y 8h05m
8 Mark Endicott -CTC Devon Y Y 8h05m
9 Nikki Sharp (plus John) -CTC Devon Y Y 10h00m
10 Reece Strawbridge -CTC Devon Y N packed
11 Neil Crowley -CTC Devon Y N packed

Dartmoor Devil

The following CTC Devon riders completed the Dartmoor Devil:

Toby Sharp,
Nikki Sharp,
Graham Brodie,
Geoff Sharpe,
Andy Keast,
Michael Steer,
Steve Main,
Miles Barrington Ward,
Guy Eatherington,
Trevor Yates,
Chris Brightman,
Ian Lea,
Jeremy Lenaerts,
Clive Long,
Jim Wilkinson & 
John Wych




Events Calendar Overall Individual's Results Teams Overall Team Results Previous Years