Difference between revisions of "ExeterBikeBus"

From http://lkjh.biz
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(287 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
{{Template:ExeterMenu}}
 
{{Template:ExeterMenu}}
 
{{Template:ExeterSubMenu}}
 
{{Template:ExeterSubMenu}}
== Coffee Pot - Bike Bus ==
+
== Thursday Coffee Pot - Bike Bus ==
[[Image:IMG_3747a.jpg|578px|right]]
+
[[Image:IMG_3747a.jpg|578px|right]]<br>
 
<!--[[Image:Bike_bus_april_2014.jpg|578px|right]]-->
 
<!--[[Image:Bike_bus_april_2014.jpg|578px|right]]-->
Newcomers - either to cycling or to the area - may find it helpful to join a group cycling to the Thursday morning coffee stops. Most weeks a 'Bike Bus' runs from a range of start points to the coffee stop.  
+
 
 +
<!--It is important that you don’t avoid cycling altogether as it remains a great way to keep fit and active and is a good way to boost immunity.
 +
 
 +
This page will be updated with latest government guidance when appropriate.-->
 +
 
 +
'''COVID 19'''
 +
We are organising rides in line with guidance from Cycling UK and the Government. You will need to book in advance so we can organise groups and maintain a record. This record will be used to contact you if anyone in your group should later test positive or show symptoms of Covid 19. If you are feeling unwell please stay home.
 +
 
 +
It's important that we continue to follow guidance on controlling Coronovirus; In particular, the need for washing hands before eating, maintaining social distancing and wearing masks. This is important as some of our members could be classified as vulnerable. [[Media:Coronavirus_risk_assessment_Exeter_CTC.pdf|Click here for Risk Assessment]]
 +
 
 +
Further advice on cycling during the COVID 19 outbreak can be found [https://www.cyclinguk.org/article/coronavirus-guidance-individual-cyclists-and-cycling-groups here]
 +
 
 +
The table below outlines our planned rides and ride schedule. Riders can join at a location that best suits them.
 +
 
 +
The Exeter BikeBus usually has three start times at ten minute intervals, with a maximum group size of eight. This aids group management and limits the frustration caused to drivers.
 +
 
 +
The BikeBus runs at an easy pace and aims that no one is ever left behind, however, when booking please note that the earlier groups are steadier than the last group. Please book in advance, either by clicking on the link in the table or contacting Lyndsay (email [mailto:lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com])
 +
 
 +
Please book by Wednesday midday. Bookings after this may not be accepted.
 +
 
 +
The rides start from Exeter Quay (Piazza Terracina) and West Hill.
 +
 
 +
The Small Print -
 +
The Bike Bus is primarily organised for Members of Cycling UK and those new to leisure cycling who would like to try out cycling in company. For insurance and liability reasons regular riders are expected to be members of Cycling UK. Newcomers who wish to try out the Bike Bus can join up to three rides without taking out membership but are required to complete a Guest Rider Registration Form for each ride.
 +
 
 +
* [https://www.cyclinguk.org/join Cycling UK Membership]
 +
* [[Media:Ctcevententryform-non-pc-final.pdf|Guest Rider Registration Form]]
 +
 
 +
{| {{table}}
 +
|+ ''
 +
|-
 +
!Date||Destination (from Exeter Quay)||Destination (from West Hill)||Booking column
 +
 
 +
|-
 +
|23 September ||Clyst Hydon Village Hall<br>''15 miles to coffee''
 +
 
 +
Times for the 9:00 start, other start times add accordingly
 +
(please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
 +
 
 +
09:00  Exeter Quay(Piazza Terracina side) The route can be found [https://ridewithgps.com/routes/28116814?beta=false here]
 +
09:15  Exe Swing Bridge
 +
09:25  Blue Ball Inn, Sandygate
 +
10:00  New Inn, Broadclyst
 +
          then via Westwood to
 +
10:30  Clyst Hydon Village Hall
 +
 
 +
 
 +
||Clyst Hydon Village Hall
 +
 
 +
09:00 West Hill Memorial
 +
09:03 Foxendale
 +
09:25 Feniton
 +
via Luton; Clyst William Cross; Higher Weaver; Mutterton
 +
10:30 Cyst Hydon Village Hall
 +
 
 +
||
 +
 
 +
[https://doodle.com/poll/uk2bsxr7fixg3zfx Click here to book]
 +
|-
 +
|30 September ||Otterton Mill<br>''15 miles to coffee''
 +
 
 +
The route can be found [https://ridewithgps.com/routes/26564120?beta=false here]
 +
Times for the 9:00 start, other start times add accordingly
 +
(please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
 +
 
 +
09:00 Exeter Quay, Piazza Terracina side
 +
09:15 Swing Bridge
 +
09:30 Topsham Station roundabout
 +
09.50 Woodbury, Parsonage Cross
 +
10.05 Woodbury Park Golf Course entrance
 +
10.40 Otterton Mill
 +
 
 +
||Otterton Mill ||
 +
|-
 +
<!-- *********** the following lines will be invisible ****************
 +
***********************************
 +
|-
 +
|2 September ||Heron Farm, Weston ||Heron Farm, Weston ||
 +
|-
 +
|9 September ||Thorverton Farm Shop ||Thorverton Farm Shop ||
 +
|-
 +
|16 September ||Bridwell Park, Halberton ||Bridwell Park, Halberton ||
 +
|-
 +
|23 September ||Clyst Hydon Village Hall ||Clyst Hydon Village Hall ||
 +
|-
 +
|30 September ||Otterton Mill ||Otterton Mill ||
 +
*************** the above lines (after the left_arrow-exclamation-dash-dash) will be invisible ***************** -->
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
<!--Newcomers - either to cycling or to the area - may find it helpful to join a group cycling to the Thursday morning coffee stops. Most weeks a 'Bike Bus' runs from a range of start points to the coffee stop.  
  
  
Line 11: Line 101:
  
 
Occasionally there is no leader for part of the ride.  Try to have the schedule and a map with you.  Where possible appoint a leader from those present.
 
Occasionally there is no leader for part of the ride.  Try to have the schedule and a map with you.  Where possible appoint a leader from those present.
 
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
 
If you are using some mobile devices you might find that the links to the route only show written instructions.  To get a map you will then need to click on 'View desktop version'.
 
If you are using some mobile devices you might find that the links to the route only show written instructions.  To get a map you will then need to click on 'View desktop version'.
  
<!--===New Location ===
 
 
'''Note''' that the Bike Bus on Thursday 23 August will be heading to Owls Barn.  
 
'''Note''' that the Bike Bus on Thursday 23 August will be heading to Owls Barn.  
 
Owls Barn is sited just north of Norman's Green which itself is 750 m NE of Plymtree.
 
Owls Barn is sited just north of Norman's Green which itself is 750 m NE of Plymtree.
Line 22: Line 110:
 
<br>
 
<br>
 
[[File:Weaver2.png|500px|thumb|left|Owls Barn - Post Code EX15 2LR]]
 
[[File:Weaver2.png|500px|thumb|left|Owls Barn - Post Code EX15 2LR]]
<br style="clear:both;"/>-->
+
<br style="clear:both;"/>
  
 
<br style="clear:both;"/>
 
<br style="clear:both;"/>
== Thursday 13<sup>th</sup> June, Poltimore House
 
 
09:15 Swing Bridge''' (No leader)'''
 
09:30 Exeter Quay (Piazza Teracina)  The route can be found [https://ridewithgps.com/routes/28812884?beta=false here]
 
09:10 Heart of Oak, Pinhole
 
10:30 Poltimore Tea Rooms
 
 
09:00 West Hill Memorial
 
09:25 Whimple
 
            Via Westwood & Killerton
 
10:30 Poltimore House
 
 
  
 
=== Bike Bus Routes ===
 
=== Bike Bus Routes ===
  
Some bike bus routes can be found [[ExeterBikeBusRoutes|here]].
+
Some bike bus routes can be found [[ExeterBikeBusRoutes|here]].-->
 
 
  
<!-- This is here so that Marilyn doesn't forget how to make things magically disappear. -->
+
<!-- This is here so that Marilyn doesn't forget how to make things magically disappear.  
 
=== The Small Print ===
 
=== The Small Print ===
The Bike Bus is primarily organised for CTC Members and those new to leisure cycling who would like to try out cycling in company. For insurance and liability reasons regular riders are expected to be members of the CTC. Newcomers who wish to try out the Bike Bus can join up to three rides without taking out membership but are required to complete a Guest Rider Registration Form for each ride.
+
The Bike Bus is primarily organised for Members of Cycling UK and those new to leisure cycling who would like to try out cycling in company. For insurance and liability reasons regular riders are expected to be members of Cycling UK. Newcomers who wish to try out the Bike Bus can join up to three rides without taking out membership but are required to complete a Guest Rider Registration Form for each ride.
  
* [http://www.ctc.org.uk/membership/membership-for-individuals-families CTC Membership]
+
* [https://www.cyclinguk.org/join CTC Membership]
* Guest Rider Registration Form - ([http://www.ctc.org.uk/link/events/support-for-cycle-event-organisers/forms/event-entry-form-without-parental-consent Word]) ([[Media:Ctcevententryform-non-pc-final.pdf|PDF]])
+
* <!--([http://www.ctc.org.uk/link/events/support-for-cycle-event-organisers/forms/event-entry-form-without-parental-consent Word])--><!-- [[Media:Ctcevententryform-non-pc-final.pdf|Guest Rider Registration Form]]
  
 
<br style="clear:both;"/>
 
<br style="clear:both;"/>
 +
-->
  
 
+
{{Template:ExeterSubMenu}}
[[Category:Coffee Pots]]
 
{{Template:ExeterBikeBusMenu}}
 
 
{{Template:ExeterMenu}}
 
{{Template:ExeterMenu}}

Latest revision as of 16:56, 17 September 2021

CTC Exeter Sunday Rides Coffee Pots Bike Bus Devon News
New Riders Group Riding Shouts and Signals Leader Information Tips and Maintenance Resources

Thursday Coffee Pot - Bike Bus

IMG 3747a.jpg



COVID 19
We are organising rides in line with guidance from Cycling UK and the Government. You will need to book in advance so we can organise groups and maintain a record. This record will be used to contact you if anyone in your group should later test positive or show symptoms of Covid 19. If you are feeling unwell please stay home.
It's important that we continue to follow guidance on controlling Coronovirus; In particular, the need for washing hands before eating, maintaining social distancing and wearing masks. This is important as some of our members could be classified as vulnerable. Click here for Risk Assessment
Further advice on cycling during the COVID 19 outbreak can be found here

The table below outlines our planned rides and ride schedule. Riders can join at a location that best suits them.

The Exeter BikeBus usually has three start times at ten minute intervals, with a maximum group size of eight. This aids group management and limits the frustration caused to drivers.

The BikeBus runs at an easy pace and aims that no one is ever left behind, however, when booking please note that the earlier groups are steadier than the last group. Please book in advance, either by clicking on the link in the table or contacting Lyndsay (email lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com)

Please book by Wednesday midday. Bookings after this may not be accepted.

The rides start from Exeter Quay (Piazza Terracina) and West Hill.

The Small Print - The Bike Bus is primarily organised for Members of Cycling UK and those new to leisure cycling who would like to try out cycling in company. For insurance and liability reasons regular riders are expected to be members of Cycling UK. Newcomers who wish to try out the Bike Bus can join up to three rides without taking out membership but are required to complete a Guest Rider Registration Form for each ride.

Date Destination (from Exeter Quay) Destination (from West Hill) Booking column
23 September Clyst Hydon Village Hall
15 miles to coffee
Times for the 9:00 start, other start times add accordingly
(please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
09:00  Exeter Quay(Piazza Terracina side) The route can be found here
09:15  Exe Swing Bridge
09:25  Blue Ball Inn, Sandygate
10:00  New Inn, Broadclyst
          then via Westwood to 
10:30  Clyst Hydon Village Hall


Clyst Hydon Village Hall
09:00 West Hill Memorial
09:03 Foxendale
09:25 Feniton
via Luton; Clyst William Cross; Higher Weaver; Mutterton
10:30 Cyst Hydon Village Hall
Click here to book 
30 September Otterton Mill
15 miles to coffee
The route can be found here
Times for the 9:00 start, other start times add accordingly
(please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
09:00 Exeter Quay, Piazza Terracina side
09:15 Swing Bridge
09:30 Topsham Station roundabout
09.50 Woodbury, Parsonage Cross
10.05 Woodbury Park Golf Course entrance
10.40 Otterton Mill
Otterton Mill



New Riders Group Riding Shouts and Signals Leader Information Tips and Maintenance Resources
CTC Exeter Sunday Rides Coffee Pots Bike Bus Devon News