Difference between revisions of "ExeterBikeBus"

From http://lkjh.biz
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(49 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
{{Template:ExeterMenu}}
 
{{Template:ExeterMenu}}
 
{{Template:ExeterSubMenu}}
 
{{Template:ExeterSubMenu}}
== Coffee Pot - Bike Bus ==
+
== Thursday Coffee Pot - Bike Bus ==
 
[[Image:IMG_3747a.jpg|578px|right]]<br>
 
[[Image:IMG_3747a.jpg|578px|right]]<br>
 
<!--[[Image:Bike_bus_april_2014.jpg|578px|right]]-->
 
<!--[[Image:Bike_bus_april_2014.jpg|578px|right]]-->
Line 11: Line 11:
  
 
  '''COVID 19'''
 
  '''COVID 19'''
  We are organising rides in small groups in line with guidance from Cycling UK and the Government. You will need to book in advance so we can organise groups and maintain a record. This record will be used to contact you if anyone in your group should later test positive or show symptoms of Covid 19. If you are feeling unwell please stay home.
+
  We are organising rides in line with guidance from Cycling UK and the Government. You will need to book in advance so we can organise groups and maintain a record. This record will be used to contact you if anyone in your group should later test positive or show symptoms of Covid 19. If you are feeling unwell please stay home.
  
 
  It's important that we continue to follow guidance on controlling Coronovirus; In particular, the need for washing hands before eating, maintaining social distancing and wearing masks. This is important as some of our members could be classified as vulnerable. [[Media:Coronavirus_risk_assessment_Exeter_CTC.pdf|Click here for Risk Assessment]]
 
  It's important that we continue to follow guidance on controlling Coronovirus; In particular, the need for washing hands before eating, maintaining social distancing and wearing masks. This is important as some of our members could be classified as vulnerable. [[Media:Coronavirus_risk_assessment_Exeter_CTC.pdf|Click here for Risk Assessment]]
  
  Further advice on cycling during the COVID 19 outbreak can be found [https://www.cyclinguk.org/news/coronavirus-advice-and-guidance-cycling-uk-member-and-affiliate-groups here]
+
  Further advice on cycling during the COVID 19 outbreak can be found [https://www.cyclinguk.org/article/coronavirus-guidance-individual-cyclists-and-cycling-groups here]
  
The table below outlines our planned rides. Please book in advance, either by clicking on the link in the table or contacting Lyndsay (email [mailto:lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com])  
+
The table below outlines our planned rides and ride schedule. Riders can join at a location that best suits them.
 +
 
 +
The Exeter BikeBus usually has three start times at ten minute intervals, with a maximum group size of eight. This aids group management and limits the frustration caused to drivers.
 +
 
 +
The BikeBus runs at an easy pace and aims that no one is ever left behind, however, when booking please note that the earlier groups are steadier than the last group. Please book in advance, either by clicking on the link in the table or contacting Lyndsay (email [mailto:lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com])  
  
 
Please book by Wednesday midday. Bookings after this may not be accepted.
 
Please book by Wednesday midday. Bookings after this may not be accepted.
  
We are starting from Exeter Quay (Piazza Terracina) and West Hill.  
+
The rides start from Exeter Quay (Piazza Terracina) and West Hill.
 +
 
 +
The Small Print -
 +
The Bike Bus is primarily organised for Members of Cycling UK and those new to leisure cycling who would like to try out cycling in company. For insurance and liability reasons regular riders are expected to be members of Cycling UK. Newcomers who wish to try out the Bike Bus can join up to three rides without taking out membership but are required to complete a Guest Rider Registration Form for each ride.
 +
 
 +
* [https://www.cyclinguk.org/join Cycling UK Membership]
 +
* [[Media:Ctcevententryform-non-pc-final.pdf|Guest Rider Registration Form]]
  
 
{| {{table}}
 
{| {{table}}
Line 29: Line 39:
  
 
|-
 
|-
|29 July ||Otterton Mill<br>''15 miles to coffee''
+
|30 September ||Otterton Mill<br>''15 miles to coffee''
  
 
  The route can be found [https://ridewithgps.com/routes/26564120?beta=false here]
 
  The route can be found [https://ridewithgps.com/routes/26564120?beta=false here]
 
  Times for the 9:00 start, other start times add accordingly
 
  Times for the 9:00 start, other start times add accordingly
 
  (please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
 
  (please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
 +
 
  09:00 Exeter Quay, Piazza Terracina side
 
  09:00 Exeter Quay, Piazza Terracina side
 
  09:15 Swing Bridge
 
  09:15 Swing Bridge
Line 41: Line 52:
 
  10.40 Otterton Mill
 
  10.40 Otterton Mill
  
||Otterton Mill || [https://doodle.com/poll/w94gk94xikrmn968 Click here to book]
+
||Otterton Mill
 +
 
 +
09:00 West Hill Memorial
 +
09:03 Foxendale
 +
09:06 Salston Corner
 +
09:10 Ottery St Mary car park
 +
via East Hill
 +
09:20 Tipton Bridge
 +
via Venn Ottery and Newton Poppleford
 +
10:30 Otterton Mill
 +
 
 +
||
 +
 
 +
[https://doodle.com/poll/c698cvz7d9ihczxm Click here to book]
 
|-
 
|-
|5 August ||Powderham ||Powderham ||
+
|7th October ||Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton Court<br>''20 miles to coffee''
 +
 
 +
The route can be found [https://ridewithgps.com/routes/36261642 here]
 +
Times for the 8:30 start, other start times add accordingly
 +
(please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
 +
 
 +
08:30 Exeter Quay (Piazza Terracina side)
 +
08.40 Station Road Exwick, end of cycle trail
 +
 +
 
 +
||Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton Court ||
 
|-
 
|-
|12 August ||Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton ||Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton ||
+
|14th October ||Kenton Vineyard ||Kenton Vineyard ||
 
|-
 
|-
 
<!-- *********** the following lines will be invisible ****************
 
<!-- *********** the following lines will be invisible ****************
 
***********************************
 
***********************************
 
|-
 
|-
|5 August ||Powderham ||Powderham ||
+
|21st October ||Exmouth Pavilion ||Exmouth Pavilion ||
 
|-
 
|-
|12 August ||Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton ||Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton ||
+
|28th October ||Bridwell Park, Halberton ||Bridwell Park, Halberton ||
|-
+
 
|19 August ||Killerton House Cafe ||Killerton House Cafe ||
 
|-
 
|26 August || || ||
 
 
*************** the above lines (after the left_arrow-exclamation-dash-dash) will be invisible ***************** -->
 
*************** the above lines (after the left_arrow-exclamation-dash-dash) will be invisible ***************** -->
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 12:56, 27 September 2021

CTC Exeter Sunday Rides Coffee Pots Bike Bus Devon News
New Riders Group Riding Shouts and Signals Leader Information Tips and Maintenance Resources

Thursday Coffee Pot - Bike Bus

IMG 3747a.jpg



COVID 19
We are organising rides in line with guidance from Cycling UK and the Government. You will need to book in advance so we can organise groups and maintain a record. This record will be used to contact you if anyone in your group should later test positive or show symptoms of Covid 19. If you are feeling unwell please stay home.
It's important that we continue to follow guidance on controlling Coronovirus; In particular, the need for washing hands before eating, maintaining social distancing and wearing masks. This is important as some of our members could be classified as vulnerable. Click here for Risk Assessment
Further advice on cycling during the COVID 19 outbreak can be found here

The table below outlines our planned rides and ride schedule. Riders can join at a location that best suits them.

The Exeter BikeBus usually has three start times at ten minute intervals, with a maximum group size of eight. This aids group management and limits the frustration caused to drivers.

The BikeBus runs at an easy pace and aims that no one is ever left behind, however, when booking please note that the earlier groups are steadier than the last group. Please book in advance, either by clicking on the link in the table or contacting Lyndsay (email lyndsaykyrkesmith@gmail.com)

Please book by Wednesday midday. Bookings after this may not be accepted.

The rides start from Exeter Quay (Piazza Terracina) and West Hill.

The Small Print - The Bike Bus is primarily organised for Members of Cycling UK and those new to leisure cycling who would like to try out cycling in company. For insurance and liability reasons regular riders are expected to be members of Cycling UK. Newcomers who wish to try out the Bike Bus can join up to three rides without taking out membership but are required to complete a Guest Rider Registration Form for each ride.

Date Destination (from Exeter Quay) Destination (from West Hill) Booking column
30 September Otterton Mill
15 miles to coffee
The route can be found here
Times for the 9:00 start, other start times add accordingly
(please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
09:00 Exeter Quay, Piazza Terracina side
09:15 Swing Bridge
09:30 Topsham Station roundabout
09.50 Woodbury, Parsonage Cross
10.05 Woodbury Park Golf Course entrance
10.40 Otterton Mill
Otterton Mill
09:00 West Hill Memorial
09:03 Foxendale
09:06 Salston Corner
09:10 Ottery St Mary car park
via East Hill
09:20 Tipton Bridge
via Venn Ottery and Newton Poppleford
10:30 Otterton Mill
Click here to book
7th October Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton Court
20 miles to coffee
The route can be found here
Times for the 8:30 start, other start times add accordingly
(please add a comment on the booking page if you are joining later)
08:30 Exeter Quay (Piazza Terracina side)
08.40 Station Road Exwick, end of cycle trail

Swans Neck Cafe, Halberton Court
14th October Kenton Vineyard Kenton Vineyard



New Riders Group Riding Shouts and Signals Leader Information Tips and Maintenance Resources
CTC Exeter Sunday Rides Coffee Pots Bike Bus Devon News